Drugs Information Online
Drugs and diseases reference index

Drugs and diseases reference index
Search
EN

Herbs & Supplements «Evening Primrose Oil Benefits and Information»

Evening primrose is an attractive herb that grows in mild climate of North American and Europe as well as many other areas of the world with similar climates. However, evening primrose is cultivated and processed primarily in Canada and the United States. Evening primrose plants may grow anywhere from 3 to 7 feet in height. A unique characteristic of the evening primrose plant is that it will bloom throughout the summer, but its flowers each last only one day, opening as the sun goes down and then dying away in sunlight (hence its name Evening Primrose). About 2 inches in length, the seeds of the evening primrose are used to produce the volatile oil that is used in medicines and cosmetics.

Evening Primrose Oil (1300 mg)