Drugs Information Online
Drugs and diseases reference index

Drugs and diseases reference index
Search
EN

Drugs A-Z List

Diseases & Conditions A-Z List

Herbs & Supplements

Medical Dictionary

Full Article

Popular Drugs

Popular Diseases & Conditions

Drugs reference index «Zolinza»

Zolinza

Generic Name: vorinostat (vor IN o stat)Brand Names: Zolinza

What is vorinostat?

Vorinostat is used to treat skin problems caused by cutaneous T-cell lymphoma.

Vorinostat is usually given after other treatments have been tried without successful treatment of symptoms.

Vorinostat may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about vorinostat?

Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are pregnant. It could cause harm to the unborn baby. Use an effective form of birth control, and tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment. Drink at least 2 liters of water each day to keep from getting dehydrated while you are taking vorinostat. Tell your doctor if you have severe vomiting or diarrhea during treatment.

Call your doctor at once if you have symptoms of bleeding in your stomach or intestines. This includes black, bloody, or tarry stools, or coughing up blood or vomit that looks like coffee grounds.

Do not crush or open a vorinostat capsule. Swallow the pill whole. The medicine inside the capsule can be dangerous if it gets in your eyes, mouth, or nose, or on your skin. If contact occurs, wash the skin area with soap and water or rinse the eyes thoroughly with plain water. If you must handle a broken capsule, ask your doctor or pharmacist how to safely dispose of it.

To be sure this medication is not causing harmful effects, your blood will need to be tested on a regular basis. Your kidney function may also need to be tested. Do not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before taking vorinostat?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to vorinostat.

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

  • diabetes;

  • liver disease;

  • kidney disease;

  • an electrolyte imbalance (such as high or low potassium levels);

  • a personal or family history of "Long QT syndrome";

  • a history of stroke or blood clot; or

  • if you have recently been vomiting or had diarrhea.

If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to use vorinostat, or you may need a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment.

FDA pregnancy category D. This medication can cause harm to an unborn baby. Do not use vorinostat without your doctor's consent if you are pregnant. Tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment. Use an effective form of birth control while you are using this medication. It is not known whether vorinostat passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take vorinostat?

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results from this medication.

Vorinostat is usually taken once daily with food. Drink at least 2 liters of water each day to keep from getting dehydrated while you are taking vorinostat. Tell your doctor if you have severe vomiting or diarrhea during treatment. Do not crush or open a vorinostat capsule. Swallow the pill whole. The medicine inside the capsule can be dangerous if it gets in your eyes, mouth, or nose, or on your skin. If contact occurs, wash the skin area with soap and water or rinse the eyes thoroughly with plain water. If you must handle a broken capsule, ask your doctor or pharmacist how to safely dispose of it.

To be sure this medication is not causing harmful effects, your blood will need to be tested on a regular basis. Your kidney function may also need to be tested. Do not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.

Store vorinostat at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

See also: Zolinza dosage in more detail

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Symptoms of a vorinostat overdose are not known.

What should I avoid while taking vorinostat?

Avoid becoming overheated or dehydrated during exercise and in hot weather. Drink at least 2 liters of water each day while you are taking vorinostat.

Vorinostat side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop using vorinostat and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:
  • sudden shortness of breath, chest pain that gets worse with breathing, coughing up blood, fainting;

  • pain or swelling in one or both legs;

  • pale skin, easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness;

  • black, bloody, or tarry stools;

  • severe or prolonged vomiting or diarrhea;

  • increased thirst or urination;

  • dry mouth, confusion, nausea, vomiting, feeling light-headed, fainting, decreased sweating, and hot, dry skin;

Continue taking vorinostat and talk with your doctor if you have any of these less serious side effects:

  • nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, constipation;

  • headache, tired feeling;

  • loss of appetite;

  • dry mouth, changes in the way things taste;

  • weight loss;

  • chills;

  • hair loss; or

  • muscle spasms.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect vorinostat?

Before taking vorinostat, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • valproic acid; or

  • a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin).

If you are using any of these drugs, you may not be able to use vorinostat, or you may need dosage adjustments or special tests during treatment.

There may be other drugs not listed that can affect vorinostat. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has information about vorinostat written for health professionals that you may read.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.02. Revision Date: 4/12/2009 4:46:10 PM.
  • Zolinza Prescribing Information (FDA)
  • Zolinza Consumer Overview
  • Zolinza Advanced Consumer (Micromedex) - Includes Dosage Information
  • Zolinza MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer)
  • Vorinostat Professional Patient Advice (Wolters Kluwer)