Drugs Information Online
Drugs and diseases reference index

Drugs and diseases reference index
Search
EN

Drugs A-Z List

Diseases & Conditions A-Z List

Herbs & Supplements

Medical Dictionary

Full Article

Popular Drugs

Popular Diseases & Conditions

Drugs reference index «Velcade»

Velcade

Generic Name: bortezomib (bor TEZ oh mib)Brand Names: Velcade

What is bortezomib?

Bortezomib interferes with the growth of some cancer cells and keeps them from spreading in your body.

Bortezomib is used to treat multiple myeloma and mantle cell lymphoma.

Bortezomib is sometimes given after other cancer medications have been tried without successful treatment.

Bortezomib may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about bortezomib?

This medication can cause harm to an unborn baby. Do not receive bortezomib without telling your doctor if you are pregnant. Use an effective form of birth control, and tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment.

Bortezomib can lower blood cells that help your body fight infections. This can make it easier for you to bleed from an injury or get sick from being around others who are ill. To be sure your blood cells do not get too low, your blood will need to be tested on a regular basis. Your liver function may also need to be tested. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

Avoid being near people who have colds, the flu, or other contagious illnesses. Contact your doctor at once if you develop signs of infection.

Avoid becoming dehydrated if you have any vomiting or diarrhea. Symptoms of dehydration include dizziness, dry mouth, fainting, or hot and dry skin. Talk with your doctor about how best to keep yourself hydrated.

Bortezomib can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before receiving bortezomib?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to bortezomib, mannitol, or boron.

If you have certain conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely receive this medication. Before you receive bortezomib, tell your doctor if you have:

  • diabetes;

  • liver disease;
  • if you are on dialysis;
  • a bleeding or blood clotting disorder;

  • a low level of platelets or white or red blood cells;

  • heart disease, congestive heart failure;

  • herpes or a history of shingles;

  • high or low blood pressure; or

  • nerve problems such as burning, numbness, burning, pain, or tingly feeling.

FDA pregnancy category D. This medication can cause harm to an unborn baby. Do not receive bortezomib without telling your doctor if you are pregnant. Use an effective form of birth control, and tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether bortezomib passes into breast milk. Do not receive bortezomib without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How is bortezomib given?

Bortezomib is given as an injection through a needle placed into a vein.

You will receive this injection in a clinic or hospital setting. A doctor, nurse, or other healthcare provider will give you this injection.

Bortezomib is usually injected 2 times a week for 2 weeks, followed by 10 days without an injection. Bortezomib may also be given once a week for 4 weeks followed by 13 days without an injection. Follow your doctor's instructions about your individual dosing schedule.

Bortezomib can lower blood cells that help your body fight infections. This can make it easier for you to bleed from an injury or get sick from being around others who are ill. To be sure your blood cells do not get too low, your blood will need to be tested on a regular basis. Your liver function may also need to be tested. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Call your doctor for instructions if you will miss an appointment for your bortezomib injection.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have received too much of this medicine.

Overdose may cause weakness, bruising or bleeding, pinpoint red spots on your skin, and fainting.

What should I avoid while receiving bortezomib?

Avoid being near people who have colds, the flu, or other contagious illnesses. Contact your doctor at once if you develop signs of infection.

Avoid becoming dehydrated if you have any vomiting or diarrhea. Symptoms of dehydration include dizziness, dry mouth, fainting, or hot and dry skin. Talk with your doctor about how best to keep yourself hydrated.

Bortezomib can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Dizziness may be more likely to occur when rising from a sitting or lying position. Get up slowly to keep from falling.

Bortezomib side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:
  • new or worsening nerve problems such as numbness, burning, pain, weakness, or tingly feeling;

  • feeling like you might pass out;

  • dry cough and trouble breathing;

  • severe headache, vision problems, confusion, and/or seizure (convulsions);

  • black, bloody, or tarry stools, vomit that looks like blood or coffee grounds;

  • severe constipation;

  • easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness;

  • fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms;

  • feeling short of breath, even with mild exertion;

  • fast or slow heart rate, weak pulse, lower back pain, blood in your urine;

  • urinating less than usual or not at all;

  • muscle weakness, tightness, or contraction, overactive reflexes; or

  • nausea, stomach pain, low fever, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes).

Less serious side effects may include:

  • mild nausea, vomiting, upset stomach;

  • diarrhea, constipation;

  • headache, blurred vision, dizziness;

  • muscle pain, bone or joint pain;

  • sleep problems (insomnia);

  • mild rash or itching; or

  • skin irritation where the medicine was injected.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect bortezomib?

Many drugs can interact with bortezomib. Below is just a partial list. Tell your doctor if you are using:

  • dexamethasone (Decadron, Hexadrol);

  • rifabutin (Mycobutin), rifampin (Rifadin, Rifater, Rifamate), or rifapentine (Priftin);

  • St. John's wort;

  • an antibiotic such as clarithromycin (Biaxin), erythromycin (E.E.S., EryPed, Ery-Tab, Erythrocin), or telithromycin (Ketek);

  • an antifungal medication such as clotrimazole (Mycelex Troche), itraconazole (Sporanox), ketoconazole (Nizoral), or voriconazole (Vfend);

  • an antidepressant such as nefazodone, paroxetine (Paxil), or sertraline (Zoloft);

  • a barbiturate such as amobarbital (Amytal), butabarbital (Butisol), mephobarbital (Mebaral), secobarbital (Seconal), or phenobarbital (Solfoton);

  • diabetes medications you take by mouth (your dose may need to be adjusted when your bortezomib treatment starts);

  • HIV/AIDS medicine such as atazanavir (Reyataz), delavirdine (Rescriptor), efavirenz (Sustiva), etravirine (Intelence), indinavir (Crixivan), nelfinavir (Viracept), nevirapine (Viramune), saquinavir (Invirase), or ritonavir (Norvir);

  • medicines to treat narcolepsy, such as armodafanil (Nuvigil) or modafanil (Progivil); or

  • seizure medication such as carbamazepine (Carbatrol, Tegretol), felbamate (Felbatol), oxcarbazepine (Trileptal), or phenytoin (Dilantin), or primidone (Mysoline).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with bortezomib. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about bortezomib.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 4.02. Revision Date: 08/12/2009 10:43:57 AM.
  • Velcade Prescribing Information (FDA)
  • Velcade Consumer Overview
  • Velcade Advanced Consumer (Micromedex) - Includes Dosage Information
  • Velcade MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer)
  • Bortezomib Professional Patient Advice (Wolters Kluwer)

See Also...