Drugs Information Online
Drugs and diseases reference index

Drugs and diseases reference index
Search
EN

Drugs A-Z List

Diseases & Conditions A-Z List

Herbs & Supplements

Medical Dictionary

Full Article

Popular Drugs

Popular Diseases & Conditions

Drugs reference index «Uloric»

Uloric

Generic Name: febuxostat (fe BUX oh stat)Brand Names: Uloric

What is febuxostat?

Febuxostat reduces the production of uric acid in your body. Uric acid buildup can lead to gout or kidney stones.

Febuxostat is used to treat gout.

Febuxostat may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about febuxostat?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to febuxostat, or if you are also being treated with azathioprine (Azasan, Imuran), mercaptopurine (Purinethol), or theophylline (Elixophyllin, TheoCap, Theochron, Uniphyl).

Before taking febuxostat, tell your doctor if you have kidney disease, liver disease, diabetes, heart disease, or high blood pressure.

You may have an increase in gout symptom flares when you first start taking febuxostat. For best results, keep taking the medication as directed. Your doctor may prescribe other gout medications for you to use during the first 6 months of treatment with febuxostat.

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity while you are using febuxostat.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking febuxostat?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to febuxostat, or if you are being treated with any of the following medications:
  • azathioprine (Azasan, Imuran);

  • mercaptopurine (Purinethol); or

  • theophylline (Elixophyllin, TheoCap, Theochron, Uniphyl).

If you have certain conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely use this medication. Before taking febuxostat, tell your doctor if you have:

  • kidney disease;
  • liver disease;
  • heart disease, high blood pressure; or

  • diabetes.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether this medication is harmful to an unborn baby. Before taking febuxostat, tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether febuxostat passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take febuxostat?

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results from this medication.

You may have an increase in gout symptom flares when you first start taking febuxostat. For best results, keep taking the medication as directed. Your doctor may prescribe other gout medications for you to use during the first 6 months of treatment with febuxostat.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition, your blood may need to be tested often. Do not miss any follow-up visits to your doctor.

Store febuxostat at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

See also: Uloric dosage in more detail

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

An overdose of febuxostat is not expected to produce life-threatening symptoms.

What should I avoid while taking febuxostat?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity while you are using febuxostat.

Febuxostat side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop using febuxostat and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:
  • chest pain or heavy feeling, pain spreading to the arm or shoulder, nausea, sweating, general ill feeling;

  • sudden numbness or weakness, especially on one side of the body;

  • sudden headache, confusion, problems with vision, speech, or balance;

  • pale skin, easy bruising or bleeding;

  • hearing problems, ringing in your ears;

  • nausea, stomach pain, low fever, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes);

  • blood in your urine; or

  • urinating less than usual;

Less serious side effects may include:

  • fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms;

  • upset stomach;

  • dry mouth, thirst;

  • blurred vision;

  • dizziness, spinning sensation;

  • joint pain, swelling, or stiffness;

  • muscle pain; or

  • mild skin rash.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect febuxostat?

There may be other drugs that can interact with febuxostat. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about febuxostat.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.03. Revision Date: 05/14/2009 10:16:30 AM.
  • Uloric Prescribing Information (FDA)
  • Uloric MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer)
  • Uloric Consumer Overview
  • Febuxostat Professional Patient Advice (Wolters Kluwer)