Drugs Information Online
Drugs and diseases reference index

Drugs and diseases reference index
Search
EN

Drugs A-Z List

Diseases & Conditions A-Z List

Herbs & Supplements

Medical Dictionary

Full Article

Popular Drugs

Popular Diseases & Conditions

Drugs reference index «U-Tri-Lone injection»

U-Tri-Lone

Generic Name: triamcinolone (injection) (trye am SIN oh lone)Brand Names: Aristospan Injection, Clinacort, Clinalog, Ken-Jec 40, Kenalog-10, Kenalog-40, TAC 3, Triamonide 40, U-Tri-Lone

What is U-Tri-Lone (triamcinolone (injection))?

Triamcinolone injection is a steroid. It prevents the release of substances in the body that cause inflammation.

Triamcinolone injection is injected into the joint space to treat inflammation of the joints or tendons to treat arthritis, bursitis, or epicondylitis (tennis elbow). It is usually given in these conditions only as a short-term treatment of a severe or aggravated episode.

Triamcinolone injection is injected into soft tissues of the body to treat certain skin disorders caused by autoimmune conditions such as lupus, psoriasis, lichen planus, and others.

Triamcinolone injection may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about U-Tri-Lone (triamcinolone (injection))?You should not receive this medication if you are allergic to triamcinolone, or if you have a condition called idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura (ITP):

Before receiving triamcinolone injection, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have any type of infection (including tuberculosis), a thyroid disorder, a muscle disorder, stomach or intestinal problems, or if you have recently had a heart attack.

Long-term use of steroids can also cause harmful effects on your eyes. Your doctor may want you to have regular eye exams while you are receiving triamcinolone injection.

Steroids can affect growth in children. Talk with your doctor if you think your child is not growing at a normal rate while using this medication.

Steroids can lower the blood cells that help your body fight infections, making it easier for you to get sick from being around others who are ill, or from bacteria in a skin wound. Use caution to prevent illness, infection, or injury.

Do not receive a "live" vaccine while you are being treated with triamcinolone injection. The live vaccine may not work as well during this time, and may not fully protect you from disease.

Avoid being near people who are sick or have infections. Call your doctor for preventive treatment if you are exposed to chicken pox or measles. These conditions can be serious or even fatal in people who are using steroids.

There are many other medicines that can cause serious medical problems if you take them together with triamcinolone injection. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor. Keep a list with you of all the medicines you use and show this list to any doctor or other healthcare provider who treats you.What should I discuss with my health care provider before receiving U-Tri-Lone (triamcinolone (injection))?You should not receive this medication if you are allergic to triamcinolone, or if you have a condition called idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura (ITP):

Before receiving triamcinolone injection, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

  • any type of bacterial, fungal, or viral infection (including tuberculosis);

  • a thyroid disorder;

  • a muscle disorder such as myasthenia gravis;

  • diverticulitis, stomach or intestinal ulcer, or recent stomach surgery; or

  • if you have recently had a heart attack.

If you have any of these conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely use this medication.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. Triamcinolone can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not receive this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

This medication can decrease bone formation, which could lead to osteoporosis, especially with long-term use. Talk with your doctor about your specific risk of bone loss while receiving triamcinolone injection.

Steroids can affect growth in children. Talk with your doctor if you think your child is not growing at a normal rate while using this medication.

How is triamcinolone injection given?

Triamcinolone injection is given as an injection into a joint or soft tissue (such as a psoriasis lesion). Your doctor, nurse, or other healthcare provider will give you this injection. You will receive this injection in a clinic or hospital setting.

Steroids can lower the blood cells that help your body fight infections. This can make it easier for you to get sick from being around others who are ill, or from bacteria in a skin wound. Steroids can also slow the healing of skin wounds. Use caution to prevent illness, infection, or injury.

If you need to have any type of surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time if you have recently received a triamcinolone injection injection.

Long-term use of steroids can cause harmful effects on the eyes, such as glaucoma or cataracts. If you receive triamcinolone injection for longer than 6 weeks, your doctor may want you to have regular eye exams.

Steroid medications should not be stopped suddenly. You may need to receive less and less before you are taken off the medication completely.

Your doctor may instruct you to limit your salt intake while you are receiving triamcinolone injection. You may also need to take potassium supplements. Follow your doctor's instructions.

This medication can cause you to have unusual results with certain medical tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are being treated with triamcinolone injection.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Call your doctor for instructions if you miss an appointment for your injection.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have received too much of this medicine.

Since this medication is given by a healthcare professional, an acute overdose is unlikely to occur.

What should I avoid while receiving U-Tri-Lone (triamcinolone (injection))?

Do not receive a "live" vaccine while you are being treated with triamcinolone injection. The live vaccine may not work as well during this time, and may not fully protect you from disease.

Avoid being near people who are sick or have infections. Call your doctor for preventive treatment if you are exposed to chicken pox or measles. These conditions can be serious or even fatal in people who are using steroids.

U-Tri-Lone (triamcinolone (injection)) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:
  • fast, slow, or uneven heart rate;

  • feeling short of breath, even with mild exertion;

  • swelling, rapid weight gain;

  • increased blood pressure (severe headache, blurred vision, trouble concentrating, chest pain, numbness, seizure);

  • problems with your vision;

  • eye swelling, redness, discomfort, or drainage (may be signs of infection);

  • severe depression, changes in mood or behavior;

  • seizure (convulsions); or

  • muscle pain, tenderness, or weakness.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • nausea, bloating, appetite changes;

  • stomach or side pain;

  • headache, sleep problems (insomnia);

  • acne, scaling, or other skin changes;

  • a wound that is slow to heal;

  • thinning hair;

  • bruising or swelling;

  • sweating more than usual; or

  • irregular menstrual periods.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect U-Tri-Lone (triamcinolone (injection))?

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • aminoglutethimide (Cytadren);

  • birth control pills or hormone replacement therapy;

  • a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin);

  • cyclosporine (Neoral, Gengraf, Sandimmune);

  • digoxin (digitalis, Lanoxin);

  • insulin or diabetes medications you take by mouth;

  • isoniazid (used to treat tuberculosis);

  • rifampin (Rifadin, Rimactane);

  • seizure medication such as phenobarbital (Luminal, Solfoton), phenytoin (Dilantin), carbamazepine (Carbatrol, Tegretol), and others,

  • antibiotics such as azithromycin (Zithromax), clarithromycin (Biaxin), erythromycin (E-Mycin, E.E.S., Ery-Tab, Erythrocin), and others; or

  • aspirin or other NSAIDs (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs) such as ibuprofen (Motrin, Advil), naproxen (Aleve, Naprosyn), diclofenac (Voltaren), diflunisal (Dolobid), etodolac (Lodine), flurbiprofen (Ansaid), indomethacin (Indocin), ketoprofen (Orudis), ketorolac (Toradol), mefenamic acid (Ponstel), meloxicam (Mobic), nabumetone (Relafen), piroxicam (Feldene), and others.

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with triamcinolone injection. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about triamcinolone injection.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.04. Revision Date: 4/12/2009 4:37:50 PM.
  • Triamcinolone Professional Patient Advice (Wolters Kluwer)
  • Triamcinolone Prescribing Information (FDA)
  • Aristocort MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer)
  • Aristocort Prescribing Information (FDA)
  • Azmacort Prescribing Information (FDA)
  • Azmacort Detailed Consumer Information (PDR)
  • Azmacort Consumer Overview
  • Azmacort Aerosol MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer)
  • Kenalog-10 Prescribing Information (FDA)
  • Kenalog-10 Suspension MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer)
  • Kenalog-40 Suspension MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer)
  • Kenalog-40 Prescribing Information (FDA)

See Also...