Drugs Information Online
Drugs and diseases reference index

Drugs and diseases reference index
Search
EN

Drugs A-Z List

Diseases & Conditions A-Z List

Herbs & Supplements

Medical Dictionary

Full Article

Popular Drugs

Popular Diseases & Conditions

Drugs reference index «Temodar»

Temodar


Temodar

Generic Name: temozolomide (oral) (TEM oh ZOE loe mide)Brand Names: Temodar

What is temozolomide?

Temozolomide interferes with the development of cancer cells, slowing their growth and spread in the body.

Temozolomide is used together with radiation therapy to treat certain types of brain tumor in adults.

Temozolomide is sometimes given after other cancer medications have been tried without successful treatment of the tumor.

Temozolomide may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about temozolomide?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to temozolomide or to another cancer medication called dacarbazine (DTIC-Dome). Before taking temozolomide, tell your doctor if you have liver or kidney disease. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are pregnant. It could cause harm to the unborn baby. Use an effective form of birth control, and tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment. Do not open the temozolomide capsule, or use a capsule that has been accidentally broken. The powder inside the capsule can be dangerous if you accidentally inhale it or if it gets in your eyes, mouth, or nose, or on your skin. If you must handle a broken capsule, ask your doctor or pharmacist how to safely handle and dispose of it. Rinse off any medicine that gets on your skin or in your eyes, nose, or mouth.

Temozolomide is often given together with radiation treatment, and then continued for several weeks or months after radiation treatment ends. There may be periods of time when you will take temozolomide for only a few days in a row and then wait another 2 to 4 weeks before you start a new treatment cycle and take it again. Follow your doctor's instructions carefully.

Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results from this medication. The size, color, and number of temozolomide capsules you take may be different from time to time as your doctor adjusts your dose. Be sure you know the correct number of capsules to take and on which days to take them. Contact your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

Taking temozolomide may increase your risk of developing certain types of bone marrow cancer. Talk with your doctor about your individual risk.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking temozolomide?

You should not take this medication if you are allergic to temozolomide or to another cancer medication called dacarbazine (DTIC-Dome).

If you have any of these other conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely use this medication:

  • liver disease; or
  • kidney disease.
FDA pregnancy category D. This medication can cause harm to an unborn baby. Do not use temozolomide without telling your doctor if you are pregnant. It could harm the unborn baby. Use effective birth control, and tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether temozolomide passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Taking temozolomide may increase your risk of developing certain types of bone marrow cancer. Talk with your doctor about your individual risk.

Women and older adults may be more likely to have bone marrow suppression (a weakened immune system) while taking temozolomide. This can lead to an increased risk of infection or illness.

How should I take temozolomide?

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Take temozolomide on an empty stomach, at least 1 hour before or 2 hours after a meal. Swallow the temozolomide capsule whole, with a full glass of water.

If you vomit shortly after taking temozolomide, do not take another capsule until it is time for your next regularly scheduled dose.

Do not open the temozolomide capsule, or use a capsule that has been accidentally broken. The powder inside the capsule can be dangerous if you accidentally inhale it or if it gets in your eyes, mouth, or nose, or on your skin. If you must handle a broken capsule, ask your doctor or pharmacist how to safely handle and dispose of it. Rinse off any medicine that gets on your skin or in your eyes, nose, or mouth.

You may be given other medications to prevent infection while you are taking temozolomide. Use all of your medications as directed by your doctor. Be sure to read the medication guide or patient instructions provided with each of your medications. Do not change your doses or medication schedule without advice from your doctor.

Temozolomide can lower blood cells that help your body fight infections. This can make it easier for you to bleed from an injury or get sick from being around others who are ill. To be sure your blood cells do not get too low, your blood will need to be tested on a regular basis. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

Contact your doctor at once if you develop signs of infection such as fever, chills, sore throat, flu symptoms, easy bruising or bleeding (nosebleeds, bleeding gums), loss of appetite, nausea and vomiting, mouth sores, or unusual weakness.

Temozolomide is often given together with radiation treatment, and then continued for several weeks or months after radiation treatment ends. There may be periods of time when you will take temozolomide for only a few days in a row and then wait another 2 to 4 weeks before you start a new treatment cycle and take it again. Follow your doctor's instructions carefully.

Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results from this medication. The size, color, and number of temozolomide capsules you take may be different from time to time as your doctor adjusts your dose. Be sure you know the correct number of capsules to take and on which days to take them. Contact your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

Store temozolomide at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Contact your doctor if you miss a dose or forget to take your temozolomide.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. Taking temozolomide for more than 5 days in a row can cause life-threatening overdose.

Overdose symptoms may include fever, pale skin, increased thirst, dry skin, easy bruising or bleeding, confusion, weakness, and urinating less than usual or not at all.

What should I avoid while taking temozolomide?

Avoid being near people who have colds, the flu, or other contagious illnesses. Contact your doctor at once if you develop signs of infection.

Temozolomide side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:
  • seizure (convulsions);

  • numbness or tingling on one side of your body;

  • signs of infection such as fever, chills, sore throat, flu symptoms, easy bruising or bleeding (nosebleeds, bleeding gums), loss of appetite, nausea and vomiting, unusual weakness;

  • dry cough, feeling short of breath, weight loss, night sweats;

  • pain or burning when you urinate; or

  • white patches or sores inside your mouth or on your lips.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • hair loss;

  • tired feeling;

  • diarrhea, constipation;

  • mild skin rash;

  • dizziness, blurred vision;

  • sleep problems (insomnia); or

  • unusual or unpleasant taste in your mouth.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect temozolomide?

Before taking temozolomide, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • carbamazepine (Carbatrol, Tegretol);

  • divalproex sodium (Depakote);

  • phenytoin (Dilantin);

  • valproic acid (Depakene, Depacon);

  • steroids (prednisone and others); or

  • a sulfa drug such as Bactrim, Septra, Cotrim, or SMX-TMP.

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with temozolomide. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about temozolomide.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 5.03. Revision Date: 08/19/2009 12:51:40 PM.
  • Temodar Prescribing Information (FDA)
  • Temodar Consumer Overview
  • Temodar Advanced Consumer (Micromedex) - Includes Dosage Information
  • Temodar MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer)
  • Temozolomide Professional Patient Advice (Wolters Kluwer)