Drugs Information Online
Drugs and diseases reference index

Drugs and diseases reference index
Search
EN

Drugs reference index «Soma Compound with Codeine»

Soma Compound with Codeine
Soma Compound with Codeine


Soma Compound with Codeine

Generic Name: aspirin, carisoprodol, and codeine (AS pir in, kar EYE soe PROE dol, and KOE deen)Brand Names: Soma Compound with Codeine

What is Soma Compound with Codeine (aspirin, carisoprodol, and codeine)?

Aspirin is in a group of drugs called salicylates (sa-LIS-il-ates). It works by reducing substances in the body that cause pain and inflammation. Aspirin is also a fever reducer.

Carisoprodol is a muscle relaxer that works by blocking pain sensations between the nerves and the brain.

Codeine is in a group of drugs called narcotic pain medicines.

The combination of aspirin, carisoprodol, and codeine is used together with rest and physical therapy to treat pain, muscle spasm, and other symptoms related to injuries and other painful muscular conditions.

Aspirin, carisoprodol, and codeine may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Soma Compound with Codeine (aspirin, carisoprodol, and codeine)?Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are pregnant. It could harm the unborn baby. Use effective birth control, and tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment. You should not use this medication if you are allergic to aspirin, carisoprodol, codeine, or meprobamate, or if you have porphyria, a history of stomach bleeding or perforation, or a history of asthma or severe allergic reaction to aspirin or other non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs).

Before you take aspirin, carisoprodol, and codeine, tell your doctor if you have kidney or liver disease, asthma or other breathing disorder, stomach ulcer, intestinal blockage, a head injury, seizures, gout, diabetes, a pancreas or gallbladder disorder, enlarged prostate, urination problems, mental illness, or a history of drug or alcohol addiction.

This medication should not be given to a child or teenager who has a fever, especially if the child also has flu symptoms or chicken pox. Aspirin can cause a serious and sometimes fatal condition called Reye's syndrome in children.

Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have any symptoms of bleeding in your stomach or intestines. Symptoms include black, bloody, or tarry stools, and coughing up blood or vomit that looks like coffee grounds.

This medication may be habit-forming and should be used only by the person it was prescribed for. Aspirin, carisoprodol, and codeine should never be given to another person, especially someone who has a history of drug abuse or addiction. Keep the medication in a secure place where others cannot get to it. Do not drink alcohol while you are taking this medication. Dangerous side effects or death can occur when alcohol is combined with a narcotic pain medicine. Alcohol may also increase your risk of stomach bleeding while taking aspirin. Never take more than your prescribed dose of aspirin, carisoprodol, and codeine. Tell your doctor if the medicine seems to stop working as well in relieving your pain. This medication can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Soma Compound with Codeine (aspirin, carisoprodol, and codeine)?You should not use this medication if you are allergic to aspirin, carisoprodol, codeine, or meprobamate (Equanil, Miltown), or if you have certain conditions. Be sure your doctor knows if you have:
  • porphyria;

  • a history of stomach bleeding or perforation (forming of a hole) caused by taking aspirin; or

  • a history of asthma or severe allergic reaction to aspirin or other non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs), especially aspirin triad syndrome.

If you have certain conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take this medication. Before you take aspirin, carisoprodol, and codeine, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

  • kidney disease;
  • liver disease;
  • asthma or other breathing disorder;

  • stomach ulcer, intestinal blockage;

  • a head injury, epilepsy or other seizure disorder;

  • gout;

  • diabetes;

  • a pancreas or gallbladder disorder;

  • enlarged prostate, urination problems;

  • mental illness; or

  • a history of drug or alcohol addiction.

This medication may be habit-forming and should be used only by the person it was prescribed for. Aspirin, carisoprodol, and codeine should never be given to another person, especially someone who has a history of drug abuse or addiction. Keep the medication in a secure place where others cannot get to it. FDA pregnancy category D. Do not use aspirin, carisoprodol, and codeine without telling your doctor if you are pregnant. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby's heart, and may also reduce birth weight or have other dangerous effects. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while you are taking aspirin. Use effective birth control, and tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment. This medication can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. The use of codeine by some nursing mothers may lead to life-threatening side effects in the baby. Aspirin use while breast-feeding could cause bleeding in the infant. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. Do not give aspirin, carisoprodol, and codeine to a child without the advice of a doctor.

This medication should not be given to a child or teenager who has a fever, especially if the child also has flu symptoms or chicken pox. Aspirin can cause a serious and sometimes fatal condition called Reye's syndrome in children.

Older adults may be more likely to have side effects from this medication.How should I take Soma Compound with Codeine (aspirin, carisoprodol, and codeine)?

Take this medication exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Take this medicine with a full glass of water. Never take more than your prescribed dose of aspirin, carisoprodol, and codeine. Tell your doctor if the medicine seems to stop working as well in relieving your pain.

Codeine can cause constipation. Talk to your doctor about ways to prevent or relieve constipation while taking this medication.

Aspirin, carisoprodol, and codeine is usually taken for only 2 to 3 weeks. Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve within that treatment time.

Store aspirin, carisoprodol, and codeine at room temperature away from, moisture, heat, and light.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since aspirin, carisoprodol, and codeine is sometimes taken only when needed for pain, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are taking the medication regularly, take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to take the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. An overdose of this medication can be fatal.

Overdose symptoms may include rapid breathing, sweating, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, thirst, extreme weakness or dizziness, headache, stiff or limp muscles, confusion, hallucinations, blurred vision, ringing in your ears, muffled hearing, seizure (convulsions), cold or clammy skin, feeling like you might pass out, and weak or shallow breathing.

What should I avoid while taking Soma Compound with Codeine (aspirin, carisoprodol, and codeine)?Do not use any other over-the-counter pain or cold medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. Aspirin is contained in many medicines available over the counter. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much aspirin. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains aspirin.

Avoid using antacids without your doctor's advice. Use only the specific type of antacid your doctor recommends. Antacids contain different medicines and some types can make it harder for your body to absorb aspirin, carisoprodol, and codeine.

Do not drink alcohol while you are taking this medication. Dangerous side effects or death can occur when alcohol is combined with a narcotic pain medicine. Alcohol may also increase your risk of stomach bleeding while taking aspirin. This medication can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Soma Compound with Codeine (aspirin, carisoprodol, and codeine) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop using aspirin, carisoprodol, and codeine and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:
  • weak or shallow breathing;

  • loss of balance or coordination, loss of feeling in your arms or legs;

  • feeling irritable, agitated, or confused;

  • tremors, seizure (convulsions);

  • vision loss, ringing in your ears;

  • runny nose, wheezing, trouble breathing;

  • feeling like you might pass out;

  • night time stomach pain, vomiting, weight loss, severe constipation;

  • black, bloody, or tarry stools; or

  • coughing up blood or vomit that looks like coffee grounds.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • drowsiness, dizziness, spinning sensation;

  • headache, depressed mood;

  • mild nausea, heartburn, upset stomach, loss of appetite;

  • diarrhea, constipation;

  • mild itching or skin rash; or

  • warmth, redness, or tingly feeling in your face.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect Soma Compound with Codeine (aspirin, carisoprodol, and codeine)?Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you regularly use other medicines that make you sleepy (such as cold or allergy medicine, sedatives, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression, or anxiety). They can add to sleepiness caused by aspirin, carisoprodol, and codeine.

Many drugs can interact with aspirin, carisoprodol, and codeine. Below is just a partial list. Tell your doctor if you are using:

  • fluvoxamine (Luvox);

  • meprobamate (Equanil, Miltown);

  • methotrexate (Rheumatrex, Trexall);

  • omeprazole (Prilosec);

  • rifampin (Rifater, Rifadin, Rifamate);

  • St. John's wort;

  • blood thinners or medication to prevent blood clots;

  • diabetes medications you take by mouth;

  • a diuretic (water pill);

  • gout medication;

  • a heart or blood pressure medication;

  • an NSAID (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug) such as ibuprofen (Motrin, Advil), naproxen (Aleve, Naprosyn), diclofenac (Cataflam, Voltaren), indomethacin (Indocin), and others;

  • seizure medicine such as carbamazepine (Carbatrol, Tegretol), fosphenytoin (Cerebyx), phenytoin (Dilantin);

  • steroids such as prednisone, fluticasone (Advair), mometasone (Asmanex, Nasonex), dexamethasone (Decadron, Hexadrol) and others; or

  • urinary medications such as ammonium chloride, sodium bicarbonate, K-Phos, K-Lyte, Urocit-K, Bicitra, Oracit, Citrolith, Polycitra.

This list is not complete and there are many other drugs that can interact with aspirin, carisoprodol, and codeine. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about aspirin, carisoprodol, and codeine.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 4.05. Revision Date: 11/19/2009 2:51:34 PM.
  • Soma Compound with Codeine MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer)