Drugs Information Online
Drugs and diseases reference index

Drugs and diseases reference index
Search
EN

Drugs A-Z List

Diseases & Conditions A-Z List

Herbs & Supplements

Medical Dictionary

Full Article

Popular Drugs

Popular Diseases & Conditions

Drugs reference index «Selzentry»

Selzentry


Selzentry

Generic Name: maraviroc (ma RAV i rok)Brand Names: Selzentry

What is maraviroc?

Maraviroc is an antiviral medication that prevents certain viral cells from multiplying in your body.

Maraviroc is used together with other medications. to treat CCR5-tropic human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) type 1.

Maraviroc is not a cure for HIV or AIDS.

Maraviroc may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about maraviroc?

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you have kidney disease, liver disease (especially hepatitis B or C), heart disease, low blood pressure, any type of allergy, circulation problems, or if you have ever had a stroke.

There are many other medicines that can interact with maraviroc. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor. Keep a list with you of all the medicines you use and show this list to any doctor or other healthcare provider who treats you.

HIV/AIDS is usually treated with a combination of different drugs. Maraviroc must be given in combination with other antiviral medications. To best treat your condition, use all of your medications as directed by your doctor. Do not change your doses or medication schedule without advice from your doctor. Every person with HIV or AIDS should remain under the care of a doctor.

Taking maraviroc will not prevent you from passing HIV to other people through unprotected sex or sharing of needles. Talk with your doctor about safe methods of preventing HIV transmission during sex, such as using a condom and spermicide. Sharing drug or medicine needles is never safe, even for a healthy person.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before taking maraviroc?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to it.

If you have any of these other conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely use this medication:

  • kidney disease;

  • liver disease, especially hepatitis B or C;

  • heart disease;

  • low blood pressure;

  • any type of allergy;

  • circulation problems; or

  • if you have ever had a stroke.

FDA pregnancy category B. This medication is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby, but HIV can be passed to the baby if the mother is not properly treated during pregnancy. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. Take all of your HIV medicines as directed to control your infection while you are pregnant.

Your name may need to be listed on an antiviral pregnancy registry if you become pregnant while using this medication. The purpose of this registry is to track the outcome of the pregnancy and delivery to evaluate whether maraviroc had any effect on the baby.

You should not breast-feed while you are using maraviroc. Women with HIV or AIDS should not breast-feed at all. Even if your baby is born without HIV, you may still pass the virus to the baby in your breast milk.

How should I take maraviroc?

Take this medication exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

You may take maraviroc with or without food. Maraviroc is usually taken twice per day. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Do not crush, chew, or break the maraviroc tablet. Swallow the pill whole.

It is important to use maraviroc regularly to get the most benefit. Get your prescription refilled before you run out of medicine completely.

HIV/AIDS is usually treated with a combination of different drugs. Maraviroc must be given in combination with other antiviral medications and it should not be used alone. To best treat your condition, use all of your medications as directed by your doctor. Be sure to read the medication guide or patient instructions provided with each of your medications. Do not change your doses or medication schedule without advice from your doctor. Every person with HIV or AIDS should remain under the care of a doctor.

Store maraviroc at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

See also: Selzentry dosage in more detail

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember and take your next dose at the regularly scheduled time. If you are more than 6 hours late in taking your maraviroc, skip the missed dose and take the next regularly scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include feeling like you might pass out.

What should I avoid while taking maraviroc?

This medication can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert. Avoid having unprotected sex or sharing needles, razors, or toothbrushes. Taking this medication will not prevent you from passing HIV to other people. Talk with your doctor about safe methods of preventing HIV transmission during sex. Sharing drug or medicine needles is never safe, even for a healthy person.

Maraviroc side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop using maraviroc and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:
  • nausea, stomach pain, loss of appetite, skin rash, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes);

  • chest pain;

  • feeling like you might pass out;

  • sudden numbness, tingling, or weakness anywhere in your body;

  • cold sores, sores on your genital or anal area;

  • signs of a new infection, such as fever or chills, cough, or flu symptoms.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • swelling;

  • white patches or sores inside your mouth or on your lips;

  • problems with urination;

  • runny or stuffy nose, sneezing, sore throat;

  • stomach pain, diarrhea;

  • muscle or joint pain;

  • dizziness; or

  • mild skin rash.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect maraviroc?

The following drugs can interact with maraviroc. Tell your doctor if you are using any of these:

  • nefazodone;

  • rifampin (Rifadin, Rimactane, Rifater);

  • St. John's wort;

  • seizure medication such as carbamazepine (Carbatrol, Tegretol), phenobarbital (Solfoton), or phenytoin (Dilantin);

  • HIV/AIDS medicine such as atazanavir (Reyataz), delavirdine (Rescriptor), didanosine (Videx), efavirenz (Sustiva), emtricitabine (Emtriva), enfuvirtide (Fuzeon), fosamprenavir (Lexiva), indinavir (Crixivan), lamivudine (Epivir, Combivir, Trizivir), nelfinavir (Viracept), nevirapine (Viramune), ritonavir (Norvir), saquinavir (Invirase), stavudine (Zerit), tipranavir (Aptivus), zalcitabine (Hivid), zidovudine (Retrovir);

  • antibiotics such as clarithromycin (Biaxin), erythromycin (E-Mycin, E.E.S., Ery-Tab, Erythrocin), ketoconazole (Nizoral), or telithromycin (Ketek);

  • an antifungal medication such as ketoconazole (Nizoral) or itraconazole (Sporanox); or

  • heart or blood pressure medication such as diltiazem (Cartia, Cardizem), or verapamil (Calan, Covera, Isoptin, Verelan).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with maraviroc. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about maraviroc.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.01. Revision Date: 10/08/2009 2:22:06 PM.
  • Selzentry Prescribing Information (FDA)
  • Selzentry Consumer Overview
  • Selzentry Advanced Consumer (Micromedex) - Includes Dosage Information
  • Selzentry MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer)
  • Maraviroc Professional Patient Advice (Wolters Kluwer)