Drugs Information Online
Drugs and diseases reference index

Drugs and diseases reference index
Search
EN

Drugs reference index «Mavik»

Mavik

Generic Name: trandolapril (tran DOE la pril)Brand Names: Mavik

What is Mavik (trandolapril)?

Trandolapril is in a group of drugs called ACE inhibitors. ACE stands for angiotensin converting enzyme.

Trandolapril is used to treat high blood pressure (hypertension), and to improve survival after a heart attack.

Trandolapril may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Mavik (trandolapril)?Do not use trandolapril if you are pregnant. It could harm the unborn baby. Stop using this medication and tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant during treatment. Avoid drinking alcohol. It can further lower your blood pressure and may increase some of the side effects of trandolapril. Do not use salt substitutes or potassium supplements while taking trandolapril, unless your doctor has told you to.

Vomiting, diarrhea, or heavy sweating can cause you to become dehydrated. This can lead to very low blood pressure, electrolyte disorders, or kidney failure while you are taking trandolapril. Drink plenty of water each day while you are taking this medication.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Mavik (trandolapril)?Do not use this medication if you are allergic to trandolapril or to any other ACE inhibitor, such as benazepril (Lotensin), captopril (Capoten), fosinopril (Monopril), enalapril (Vasotec), lisinopril (Prinivil, Zestril), moexipril (Univasc), perindopril (Aceon), quinapril (Accupril), or ramipril (Altace).

If you have any of these other conditions, you may need a trandolapril dose adjustment or special tests:

  • kidney disease (or if you are on dialysis);

  • liver disease;

  • heart disease or congestive heart failure;

  • diabetes; or

  • a connective tissue disease such as Marfan syndrome, Sjogren's syndrome, lupus, scleroderma, or rheumatoid arthritis.

FDA pregnancy category D. Do not use trandolapril if you are pregnant. It could harm the unborn baby. Use effective birth control, and tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment. Stop using this medication and tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant. Trandolapril can cause injury or death to the unborn baby if you take the medicine during your second or third trimester. Trandolapril can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take Mavik (trandolapril)?

Take exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results.

Trandolapril can be taken with or without food.

Vomiting, diarrhea, or heavy sweating can cause you to become dehydrated. This can lead to very low blood pressure, electrolyte disorders, or kidney failure while you are taking trandolapril. Drink plenty of water each day while you are taking this medication.

Your blood pressure will need to be checked often. Your kidney or liver function may also need to be tested. Visit your doctor regularly.

If you need surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time that you are using trandolapril. You may need to stop using the medicine for a short time.

If you are being treated for high blood pressure, keep using this medication even if you feel fine. High blood pressure often has no symptoms.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

See also: Mavik dosage in more detail

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222. Overdose symptoms may include feeling extremely dizzy or light-headed, or fainting.

What should I avoid while taking Mavik (trandolapril)?

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can further lower your blood pressure and may increase some of the side effects of trandolapril. Do not use salt substitutes or potassium supplements while taking trandolapril, unless your doctor has told you to.

Mavik (trandolapril) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; severe stomach pain; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:
  • feeling light-headed, fainting;

  • urinating less than usual, or not at all;

  • fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms;

  • easy bruising or bleeding;

  • tired feeling, muscle weakness, and pounding or uneven heartbeats;

  • chest pain; or

  • swelling, rapid weight gain.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • cough;

  • muscle pain;

  • dizziness, drowsiness, headache;

  • sleep problems (insomnia);

  • nausea, upset stomach; or

  • mild skin itching or rash.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect Mavik (trandolapril)?

Tell your doctor about all other medicines you use, especially:

  • gold injections to treat arthritis;

  • lithium (Lithobid, Eskalith);

  • a potassium supplement such as K-Dur, Klor-Con;

  • salt substitutes that contain potassium; or

  • a diuretic (water pill).

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with trandolapril. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over the counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about trandolapril.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 8.01. Revision Date: 01/26/2010 9:24:24 AM.
  • Mavik Prescribing Information (FDA)
  • Mavik MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer)
  • Mavik Detailed Consumer Information (PDR)
  • Mavik Advanced Consumer (Micromedex) - Includes Dosage Information
  • Trandolapril Prescribing Information (FDA)
  • Trandolapril Professional Patient Advice (Wolters Kluwer)

See Also...