Drugs Information Online
Drugs and diseases reference index

Drugs and diseases reference index
Search
EN

Drugs A-Z List

Diseases & Conditions A-Z List

Herbs & Supplements

Medical Dictionary

Full Article

Popular Drugs

Popular Diseases & Conditions

Drugs reference index «Jantoven»

Jantoven

Generic Name: warfarin (WAR far in)Brand Names: Coumadin, Jantoven

What is Jantoven (warfarin)?

Warfarin is an anticoagulant (blood thinner). Warfarin reduces the formation of blood clots.

Warfarin is used to prevent heart attacks, strokes, and blood clots in veins and arteries.

Warfarin may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Jantoven (warfarin)?

This medication can cause birth defects in an unborn baby. Do not use if you are pregnant. Use an effective form of birth control, and tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment. Never take a double dose of this medication.

If you need to have a lumbar puncture (spinal tap) or any type of surgery, you may need to temporarily stop using warfarin. Be sure the surgeon knows ahead of time that you are using this medication.

Carry an ID card or wear a medical alert bracelet stating that you are taking warfarin, in case of emergency. Any doctor, dentist, or emergency medical care provider who treats you should know that you are taking warfarin. Warfarin interacts with many other drugs, and these interactions can be dangerous, even fatal. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor. You should not take acetaminophen (Tylenol), aspirin, or NSAIDs (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs) unless your doctor has told you to. NSAIDs include celecoxib (Celebrex), diclofenac (Voltaren), ibuprofen (Motrin, Advil), indomethacin, naproxen (Aleve, Naprosyn), piroxicam (Feldene), and others.These medicines may affect blood clotting and could cause serious bleeding in your stomach or intestines.

Avoid sudden changes in your diet. Vitamin K decreases the effects of warfarin. Large amounts of vitamin K are found in foods such as liver, broccoli, brussels sprouts, spinach, Swiss chard, coriander, collards, cabbage, and other green leafy vegetables. Do not change the amount of these foods in your diet without first talking to your doctor.

Avoid eating cranberries, drinking cranberry juice, or taking cranberry herbal products.

Avoid drinking alcohol, which can increase some of the side effects of this medication.What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Jantoven (warfarin)?Do not take this medicine if you have:
  • a bleeding disorder such as hemophilia;

  • a blood cell disorder such as anemia;

  • a stomach ulcer or bleeding in the stomach;

  • a history of aneurysm, blood clot, or bleeding in your brain; or

  • an infection of your heart, fluid or swelling around your heart.

FDA pregnancy category X. This medication can cause miscarriage, stillbirth, birth defects, or fatal bleeding in an unborn baby. Do not use warfarin if you are pregnant. Tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant during treatment. Use an effective form of birth control while you are using this medication.

Before taking warfarin, tell your doctor if you have:

  • kidney disease;
  • liver disease;
  • celiac sprue (an intestinal disorder);

  • a recent injury, surgery, or medical emergency;

  • high blood pressure;

  • severe or uncontrolled diabetes;

  • polycythemia vera;

  • congestive heart failure;

  • cancer;

  • overactive thyroid;

  • a seizure disorder for which you take an anticonvulsant such as phenytoin (Dilantin) or phenobarbital (Luminal); or

  • a connective tissue disorder such as Marfan Syndrome, Sjogren syndrome, scleroderma, rheumatoid arthritis, or lupus.

If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to use warfarin, or you may need a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment.

Warfarin may pass into breast milk and cause bleeding problems in the nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. Older adults and people who are severely ill or debilitated may have a greater risk of bleeding while taking warfarin. Talk with your doctor about your individual risk. Warfarin should not be given to anyone younger than 18 years old.

Tell your doctor (or dentist) that you are taking warfarin before you take an antibiotic or before having surgery.

How should I take Jantoven (warfarin)?

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results from this medication. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Take each dose with a full glass of water. Take warfarin at the same time every day. Warfarin can be taken with or without food.

Your body's response to warfarin can be affected by your diet, environment, physical well-being, and other medicines or herbal (botanical) products you use.

Avoid dieting to lose weight while taking warfarin. Tell your doctor if your body weight changes for any reason.

It is important to take warfarin regularly to get the most benefit. Get your prescription refilled before you run out of medicine completely.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition, your blood will need to be tested on a regular basis. Do not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.

If you need to have a lumbar puncture (spinal tap) or any type of dental work or surgery, you may need to temporarily stop using warfarin. Be sure your doctors know ahead of time that you are using this medication.

Carry an ID card or wear a medical alert bracelet stating that you are taking warfarin, in case of emergency. Any doctor, dentist, or emergency medical care provider who treats you should know that you are taking warfarin. Store this medication at room temperature away from heat, moisture, and light.

See also: Jantoven dosage in more detail

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember, and call your doctor as soon as possible. Do not take two doses at the same time to make up a missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include bruising, broken blood vessels under the skin, excessive bleeding from cuts or wounds, blood in the urine or stools, and heavy menstrual periods in women.

What should I avoid while taking Jantoven (warfarin)?

You should not take acetaminophen (Tylenol), aspirin, or NSAIDs (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs) unless your doctor has told you to. NSAIDs include celecoxib (Celebrex), diclofenac (Voltaren), ibuprofen (Motrin, Advil), indomethacin, naproxen (Aleve, Naprosyn), piroxicam (Feldene), and others.These medicines may affect blood clotting and could cause serious bleeding in your stomach or intestines.

Avoid sudden changes in your diet. Vitamin K decreases the effects of warfarin. Large amounts of vitamin K are found in foods such as liver, broccoli, brussels sprouts, spinach, Swiss chard, coriander, collards, cabbage, and other green leafy vegetables. Do not change the amount of these foods in your diet without first talking to your doctor.

Avoid eating cranberries, drinking cranberry juice, or taking cranberry herbal products.

Avoid drinking alcohol, which can increase some of the side effects of this medication.

Avoid sports or activities that could result in a bruising or bleeding injury. Use extra caution to avoid cuts when brushing your teeth or shaving.

Jantoven (warfarin) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:
  • skin changes or discoloration anywhere on your body;

  • purple toes or fingers;

  • pain in your stomach, back, or sides;

  • low fever, loss of appetite, dark urine, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes);

  • diarrhea, fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms;

  • easy bruising or bleeding that will not stop;

  • blood in your urine;

  • black, bloody, or tarry stools;

  • nosebleeds, bleeding gums, coughing up blood;

  • feeling weak or light-headed;

  • sudden headache, confusion, problems with vision, speech, or balance;

  • sudden leg or foot pain; or

  • sudden numbness or weakness, especially on one side of the body.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • nausea, vomiting, stomach pain;

  • gas and bloating; or

  • hair loss.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect Jantoven (warfarin)?

Warfarin interacts with many other drugs, and these interactions can be dangerous, even fatal. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor. Keep a list with you of all the medicines you use and show this list to any doctor or other healthcare provider who treats you.

Warfarin can interact with the following herbal (botanical) products:

  • bromelains;

  • coenzyme Q10;

  • danshen;

  • dong quai;

  • garlic;

  • ginkgo biloba;

  • ginseng; or

  • St. John's wort.

Do not use any of these products without first asking your doctor. Some of these herbal products can cause you to bleed while you are also taking warfarin.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about warfarin.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 11.02. Revision Date: 4/12/2009 4:22:20 PM.
  • Jantoven Prescribing Information (FDA)
  • Jantoven Advanced Consumer (Micromedex) - Includes Dosage Information
  • Warfarin Prescribing Information (FDA)
  • Coumadin Prescribing Information (FDA)
  • Coumadin Detailed Consumer Information (PDR)
  • Coumadin MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer)
  • Coumadin Consumer Overview